Layered hybrids of organic single-crystal films and applications of their functions to devices
Project/Area Number |
19360009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEYA Jun-ichi Osaka University, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20371289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UNO Mayumi 大阪府立産業技術研究所, 情報電子部, 主任研究員 (90393298)
YAMAGUCHI Shigehiro 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60260618)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 有機分子 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 電子輸送特性 / 有機単結晶トランジスタ / 有機電界効果トランジスタ |
Research Abstract |
We developed "organic crystal films" and a method of laminating them on substrates for electronic devices. The laminated single-crystal devices exhibit one-order higher performance than conventional polycrystalline devices. Moreover, we showed that the fundamental mechanism of the carrier transport is band-like, so that further performance is possible by material development. Finally, we found a method of crystallizing the organic semiconductors on the substrates, opening the way to their industrial application.