Development of new method of crystal growth using dynamic electromagnetic force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Koichi  Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (90291509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANGAWA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90327320)
LIU Lijun  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 研究員 (00380535)
KANGAWA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 技術職員 (80423557)
UDA Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90361170)
HUANG Xinming  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80375104)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電磁場 / 結晶成長 / Si / SiC / シリコン / 3次元解析
Research Abstract
We developed new methods of crystal growth of silicon and SiC by using external electro-magnetic fields. The study focused on the crystal growth methods of liquid phase epitaxy and sublimation method. We clarified how gas pressure in a furnace during crystal growth in a furnace for sublimation growth affects growth velocity of SiC. Furthermore, we studied the effects on frequency on flow of the solution in liquid phase epitaxy method.