Spin-dependent electron tunneling and surface-nanostructure magnetic properties of ultra-thin magnetic films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Satoshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60126943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITANI Ryusuke  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50167566)
WATANABE Akihiko  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80363406)
山田 健二  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (50249778)
碇 智徳  宇部工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 助教 (40419619)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Kenji  石川工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (50249778)
IKARI Tomonori  宇部工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (40419619)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords準安定原子誘起電子分光 / 表面スピン状態 / 磁性超薄膜 / 表面ナノ構造
Research Abstract
Spin-polarized metastable-induced electron spectroscopy (MIES) has been developed to analyze electronic and magnetic properties of topmost surface layers of magnetic materials. The MIES has been applied to the analysis of surface oxidation/reduction processes at a Ni (110) surface and also of the electronic structure of NiO surfaces. The rate of reduction reaction by hydrogen depends on the local atomic structure of oxidized surfaces. MIES spectra reflected electron correlations of the Ni d bands. Initial processes of magnetic thin film growth on semiconductor surfaces have been investigated by Auger and photoelectron spectroscopies.