Electron field emission in air from 5H-BN micro-cone films prepared by plasma-assisted laser CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Shojiro (2010)  National Institute for Materials Science, 半導体材料センター, グループリーダー (60183810)
KOMATSU Shojiro (2007-2009)  National Institute for Materials Science, 半導体材料センター, グループリーダー (70343845)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子放出 / レーザ / プラズマ / BN / 薄膜
Research Abstract
The characteristics of electron field emission in sp^<3->bonded 5H-BN films prepared by laser-assisted plasma CVD wer studied. Their merits originated from mainly three factors. The first is the surface effect due to the electric dipole moment formed by the chemisorbed hydrogena and nitrogen atoms, which favors the electron field emission. The second is the effective work function inherent in the new crystal structure of the sp^<3->bonded BN polytypic forms. The third is the surface morphology made of micro-cones that favored the emission due to the geometrical enhancement of the local electric field. The combinatorial effect of these factors enabled the electron field emission evem in the air. The new structures of sp^<3->bonded BN were successfully prepared by this method and the new analytic method using a diagram for understanding the strcutural stability of polytypes was established and utilized for the fabrication of these BN films.