Passivation of semiconductor and metal surfaces with organic monolayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Taro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 川合表面化学研究室, 専任研究員 (10174723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 彰三  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40171277)
西山 勝彦  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10202243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUTO Shozo  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40171277)
NISHIYAMA Katsuhiko  熊本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10202243)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機単分子層 / 表面不動態化 / ナノテクノロジー / ケイ素ウエハ表面 / アルミニウム表面 / 赤外吸収スペクトル / 吸着種振動解析 / リン脂質単分子層 / ケイ素ウエハ / アルミニウム / 赤外吸収分光法 / 有機吸着種 / 水素終端ケイ素表面 / 有機チオール / 吸着選択性 / 軌道放射光電子分光 / 臭化メチル
Research Abstract
Since the first year of this research period, FY2007, we continued the experiments collaborating with Tohoku Univ., Kumamoto Univ. and Stanford Univ. (USA). In FY2007, we ordered the equipments, and the equipments were delivered in the end. In FY2008, we achieved quite a few basic findings, led by the finding on the driving force of "hydrophohicity" of modified Si aided by synchrotron radiation. As for passivation of aluminum surfaces, a substantial progress was made until FY2009. This technology has been filed for patent application. The development infrared spectroscopy, despite some difficulties in sample preparation, ended up with strong signals of ultrathin molecular layers (less than 1 nm thick), which has been found to be applicable for organic molecules, such as phospholipids, in aqueous solution.