Real time appearance reproduction under the complex environment and it's applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Norimichi  Chiba University, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (00272344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝上 陽子  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科, 助教 (40436340)
宮田 公佳  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 助教 (50342605)
羽石 秀昭  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科, 教授 (20228521)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords色彩工学 / 画像・光情報処理 / 質感工学 / Comressive Sensing / GPUコンピューティング / 環境テクスチャー / Imae-Based手法 / 光線情報 / Mirror Sphere / リアルタイム / Per direction lighting / 正投影画像 / 3次元形状 / 縞投影法 / リアルタイム処理 / 顔計測 / トラッキング / クロマキー
Research Abstract
The time of the world came to advance fast by the rapid development of information technology as the airplane made the world small. It is required that products reflect the transition of a unique preference of the consumer, since development cycle of in manufacturing is shortens. It is hurried up for continued development of the manufacturing of our country that the improvement of this product development cycle and the manufacturing ability to reflect the transition of a unique preference, since each country of Asia is growing up rapidly. At this time, the color and the feeling appearance of quality of the product are one of the important elements that greatly control the impression of the product, and it is getting important the forecast of seeing of the product in the development phase. However, the appearance of the product was able to be forecast only in the environment from which the same lighting in capturing. The appearance of the product is limited up to now though greatly received the influence by the observed ambient environment. Therefore, in this research, the real-time appearance feeling reproduction method that considers the influence of a complex ambient environment was established