Development of widely wavelength tunable ultrashort pulse source in visible region using pulse trapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Norihiko  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30273288)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超短パルス / フォトニック結晶ファイバ / スーパーコンティニューム / ファイバレーザー / パルス捕捉 / 非線形光学 / 可視域 / ソリトン / 非線形光学効果
Research Abstract
In this project, first of all, a practical ultra wideband light source covering whole visible region was developed using photonic crystal fibers and ultrashort pulse fiber laser system. Next, the all optical control of visible pulse was demonstrated for the first time using novel phenomenon of pulse trapping. Then, an ultrafast wavelength tunable pulse source was developed and quasi-wideband light source generation was demonstrated. The ultrahigh resolution cross-sectional imaging was demonstrated using the developed light source.