Nonlinear Raman microscopy to detect membrane protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Mamoru  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (70237949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Shuichiro  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40362644)
FUJITA Katsumasa  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80362664)
YOSHIKI Keisuke  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60432548)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsラマン散乱顕微鏡 / 非線形光学効果 / 振動分光学 / 膜タンパク質 / 光学顕微鏡 / 非線形光学
Research Abstract
We developed a multi-focus excitation nonlinear Raman microscope using a microlens array scanner for real-time molecular imaging. Parallel exposure of a specimen with light from two highly controlled ps mode-locked lasers (jitter of 30fs, point-by-point wavelength scan within 300ms) and parallel detection with an image sensor enabled real-time imaging. We demonstrated real-time Raman imaging of living cells (frame rate of 10fps). We also combined the developed system with the laser ablation to destruct the cell membrane, and demonstrated to observe the membrane repairing process. We added the polarization pattern control system to a nonlinear Raman microscopy system to detect membrane proteins by control the direction of electro-magnetic filed on the focus spot. The possibility of the selective detection of ordered molecules was confirmed with the imaging of liquid crystal.