Multimodal imaging system for biological function measurements by using diffusion light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Eiji  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (40221840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNARI Fumihiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40204804)
NAKANO Nobuhiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40286638)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords応用光学・量子光工学 / 光・画像計測工学 / 生物・生体工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 生体医用光工学
Research Abstract
A multimodal system for the brain-function measurement using near-infrared light is investigated to improve the spatial resolution and accuracy of brain-function images. The novel algorithm for image reconstruction using a virtual head phantom is proposed. The 3D-structure of the virtual head phantom is based upon MRI scan of an adult head. The proposed system is evaluated by simulations using the virtual head phantom and experiments. The brain-function images measured by the system using double-density probe arrangement are effectively improved by the image reconstruction algorithm using the virtual phantom.