Nano-rheology engineering using in-air micro-droplet technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Keiji  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00215584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美谷 周二朗  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10334369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITANI Syujiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10334369)
HIRANO Taichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (00401282)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微小液滴 / ナノレオロジー / インクジェット / マイクロ化学反応 / 疑似細胞 / レオロジー / 界面吸着現象 / 衝撃波吐出 / ストロボ顕微撮影 / 粘弾性測定 / 動的表面張力 / 動的表面張
Research Abstract
Soft condensed materials, such as liquid crystal, gel, micelle and bio systems are characterized by its organized micro-structures, which is formed in a self assembling manner. These materials are also featured by its strong response to the outer stimulation such as the change of temperature and pressure, shear deformation, and the application of the electric/magnetic field. Recently, many investigations have been carried out to realize the fabrication of soft integrated devices by using the above soft condensed materials. The purpose of this study is to establish the nano-rheoloy engineering technique which observes the dynamic process of micro fluid droplet formed and undergoing various phase transition in the air. In the study, we developed a new technique to observe the pico-litter chemical reaction through the microscopic and high speed observation of the collision of micro particles. We succeeded in explaining the proceeding of the chemical reaction in terms of the diffusion of molecules in small chemical reactors.
We have also developed a new technique to fabricate a series of liquid particle with high reputation rate of 500,000 shots per our by using the spontaneous growth of the fluctuation in diameter in the one dimensional fluid system : a liquid jet continuously generated from a thin nozzle is modulated in its diameter by a piezo-driver. By observing the break-up phenomena of the fluid jet, we could successfully show that evolution in the shape of the jet provides us of the dynamic mechanical properties of the aqueous solution, such as surface tension and visco-elasticity. In conclusion, the technique developed by us in this project would be powerful tools to investigate the nanoscopic fluid physics.