Development of imaging system using heterodyne interferometer with terahertz waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yoshiaki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, テラヘルツイメージング研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (90419002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 謙一郎  独立行政法人理化学研究所, テラヘルツイメージング研究チーム, 研究員 (50392121)
保科 宏道  独立行政法人理化学研究所, テラヘルツイメージング研究チーム, 研究員 (10419004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKI Kenichiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, テラヘルツイメージング研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (50392121)
HOSHINA Hiromichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, テラヘルツイメージング研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (10419004)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / イメージング / ヘテロダイン / CT(Computed Tomography) / トモシンセシス / ヘテロダイ
Research Abstract
THz imaging techniques to image the internal structure and map the functional state of various targets are promising and desirable diagnostic tools because of their non-invasiveness under adequate incident power of a few mW. The advantages of THz imaging are that THz-wave radiation is non-ionizing and safe, the observed image has submillimeter-scale resolution, and many materials are relatively transparent to THz waves, including paper, plastics, and cardboard. In this research, we propose an imaging system with a heterodyne detection receiver for high sensitivity imaging. For a practical use, we developed a THz CT imaging system using heterodyne detection method. Furthermore, We demonstrated a depth-resolved 3D imaging based on absorption contrast using the tomosynthesis technique, which is similar to computed tomography except that the number of projections is much smaller. We applied the back-projection method suitable for the constructed detection configuration to an image reconstruction. Using the system, we imaged a paper phantom, and reproduced characters written by pencil.