Study on the formation process of fractal structures with large-scale hierarchal systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionToyota Physical & Chemical Research Institute (2008-2009)
Hokkaido University (2007)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tsuneyoshi  Toyota Physical & Chemical Research Institute, フェロー (80002236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKUBO Kousuke  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40200480)
SHIMA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40312392)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフラクタル / 多自由度 / 複雑系 / 臨界揺らぎ / ランダム系 / 複雑ネットワーク / ユニバーサリティ・クラス
Research Abstract
The results are summarized as follows : 1) We have provided the theoretical basis, according to fluid mechanics, on the relationship between fractal dimensions of aggregates and sedimentation velocity. 2) We have theoretically presented the probability distribution function of the fractal dimension characterizing critical fractal systems. 3) We have demonstrated that there holds the dynamic scaling law in inelastic neutron scattering data for anti-ferromagnetic percolating systems. 4) We have clarified the relation between the fractal and the small-world properties of complex network systems.