Research on highly accurate structural health monitoring based on the Lamb wave propagation analysis for composites structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HU Ning  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60250685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Hisao  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50134664)
OKABE Tomonaga  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50344164)
KAMEYAMA Masaki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30302178)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords損傷力学 / ヘルスモニタリング / ラム波 / 逆問題解析 / 波伝播解析
Research Abstract
In this research, for smart metallic and composite structures with sensor and actuator network in operating aircrafts and high speed vehicles, a highly accurate numerical simulation method of Lamb wave propagation and a signal processing method have been developed. Based on detailed investigations of interactions between Lamb wave and various damages, the mechanism of reflected and transmitted waves, and the characteristics of these reflected and transmitted waves have been studied. Then, the identification accuracy and reliability of damage location in metallic and composite structures has been improved, moreover, quantitative evaluation methods of damage size have been built up.