Life time control of biodegradable composites for scaffolds in bone tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOJO Masaki  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 教授 (70252492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Taiji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40243323)
田中 基嗣  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (30346085)
西野 孝  神戸大学, 工学部, 教授 (40180624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Mototsugu  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30346085)
NISHINO Takashi  神戸大学, 工学部, 教授 (40180624)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / 複合材料 / 生分解性樹脂 / 組織再生工学 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / ポリ乳酸 / スカフォールド / 骨リモデリング / 機械材料・材料力学 / 複合材料・物性 / 構造・機能材料 / HAp / Hap
Research Abstract
Hydroxyapatite (HAp)/poly-L-lactic acid (PLLA) composite material was developed for the development of biodegradable three-dimensional porous scaffolds for bone tissue engineering. Both particle and fiber type HAp was compared Interface control was also tried for HAp particle. These mesoscopic factors had great influence on the deformation and fracture behavior of HAp/PLLA composites. Moreover, hydrolysis of this composite material was strongly affected by the surface treatment of HAp particles.