Defect Monitoring by the Active/Passive Electric Potential CT Method Using Inverse Analysis and Smart Layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shiro  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (20107139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Takahide  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50192589)
IOKA Seiji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50283726)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords逆問題 / 電気ポテンシャルCT法 / 非破壊検査 / スマートマテリアル / き裂同定 / 破壊力学 / 複合材料 / 界面はく離 / 界面剥離
Research Abstract
For monitoring defects and cracks in structures, a smart layer was constructed by combining piezoelectric film and a printed circuit. By using the smart layer the electric potential on the film was measured in the passive electric potential CT method and an acoustic wave was emitted in the active electric potential CT method. By combining these methods with an inverse method, the crack size and location were effectively estimated. Crack shapes were estimated from acoustic wave signals emitted and received from and to electrodes on the smart layer.