High-Accuracy Glass Molding Press for Ultrathin Fresnel Lenses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAN Jiwang  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40323042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 厨川 常元  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90170092)
吉原 信人  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80374958)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光学ガラス / フレネルレンズ / プレス成形 / 金型 / 超精密切削 / 微細形状転写 / 成形加工 / 微細形状 / 表面転写
Research Abstract
Recently, the needs for glass Fresnel lenses is increasing for the purpose of miniaturization of optical systems. In this study, molds for high-temperature glass molding were developed and molding experiments for ultra-thin Fresnel lenses were performed. The glass flowing mechanism, stress/strain distribution, and the atomic diffusion phenomena at the interface among the glass, the release agent coating and the mold were investigated by experiments and numerical simulation. Process optimization was performed for improving the service life of the molds.