Research on Manufacturing Technology of Etalon : A Core Element of Tunable Dispersion Compensator for Optical Communication, by means of CMG Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ZHOU Libo  Ibaraki University, 工学部, 教授 (90235705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Jun  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40292479)
OJIMA Hirotaka  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (90375361)
YAMAMOTO Takeyuki  茨城大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員 (40396594)
江田 弘  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (60007995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Sumio  , トヨタ自動車・第2機能材料部, 担当部長
IWASE Hisao  , トヨタ自動車・第2機能材料部
YAMASHITA Teruki  , トヨタ自動車・第2機能材料部
TASHIRO Yoshiaki  東京ダイヤモンド工具製作所, 技術部
TIAN Yebin  茨城大学, VBL, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsキーワード / エタロン / 単結晶シリコン / 極薄ウエハ / CMG / 化学・機械融合加工 / 分散補償器 / 平坦度 / 加工変質層
Research Abstract
Si based etalon is a core element of tunable dispersion compensator for ultra high-speed optical communication, which demands both high geometrical accuracy and high surface integrity. Aiming at establishing manufacturing technology to fulfill such application, this research has developed a one-stop grinding system by full use of the advantage of CMG. After optimizations of CMG wheel and process, it was successful to thin 8 inch Si wafer down to 15μm with GBIR<0.3μm.