Nano-profilometry by spectroscopic Mueller matrix polarimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OTANI Yukitoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (10233165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 倫弘  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究員, 教授 (60111803)
水谷 康弘  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学府, 教務職員 (40374152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEDA Norihiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (60111803)
MIZUTANI Yasuhiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (40374152)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超精密計測 / ナノ形状 / 偏光解析 / ミュラー行例 / 偏光計 / ミュラー行列
Research Abstract
A spectroscopic Mueller matrix polarimeter which is based on a scatterometry technique is proposed to evaluate the surface profiles of nanostructures. In general, it is difficult to image surface profile structures that are smaller than the wavelength. The surface profiles of nanostructures can be measured by detecting polarization properties based on Mueller matrices. A nanostructure profile is determined from the Mueller matrix which expresses all the polarization properties of the sample by experimental measurements and calculated values using rigorous coupled-wave analysis (RCWA).