PRECISION MICROPROCESSING OF PERMEABLE HARD BRITTLE MATERIAL BY NANOSECOND- OR CW-LASER AND ITS INTELLECTUALIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Etsuji  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (90144435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Notohiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40164256)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザ加工 / 硬脆材料 / レーザスクライブ / レーザ内部加工 / 吸収係数 / 亀裂 / 自己集束 / 熱伝導解析 / 熱応力解析
Research Abstract
The precision microprocessing of a hard and brittle materials such as a dielectric or a semiconductor was tried by focusing a permeable nanosecond pulse or CW laser beam in the material surface or the inside. The following matters about elucidation of the processing mechanism and investigation and control of parameters about processing quality were examined from the scientific situation : (1) The measurement of the temperature dependency of the absorption coefficient. (2) Surface or inside processings of permeable materials, and their processing quality assessment. (3) The analysis of a temperature history and a thermal shock phenomenon by the heat transfer analysis and the thermo-elastic-plastic analysis. (4) Fracture mechanics analysis