Development of surface creation techniques by texturing for improvement of Tribological properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Akira  Iwate University, 工学部, 教授 (00005555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDATE Michimasa  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (30422067)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトライボロジー / テクスチャリング / 表面・界面 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 金型技術
Research Abstract
This research was aimed at developing surface creation techniques by texturing to improve frictional and wear properties, which may lead to higher efficiency and durability of machinery. Surface textures were fabricated by the laser texturing and general machine tools such as the elector-discharge machining, grinding, milling, etc. Results showed that it is possible to achieve low-friction surfaces by controlling the shapes of asperities and valleys even if surfaces were machined by general machine tools. The possibilities of application for mold and die industries were shown.