Reconstruction of High Quality Mesh for Thin Plate Structure from X-Rays CT Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiromasa  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40187761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIKAWA Takashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (60435683)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsX線CT / リバースエンジニアリング / デジタルエンジニアリング / 形状モデリング / 中立面生成 / 等値面生成 / メッシュモデリング / ボリュームモデル
Research Abstract
Advancement of industrial X-rays CT scanner has made it possible to scan various mechanical parts. However, in order to utilize scanned data in design and manufacturing processes, image processing methods must be developed to process it. In particular thin plate structures such as automotive body requires CT scanning as they are made by welding sheet metal parts so as to have complex internal structures. The major problem here is that digital engineering systems are based on B-Rep representation of CAD models and thus cannot apply X-CT scanning data directly. This research project developed a contouring method to generate medial surface mesh from X-CT volumetric data.