The establishment of the foundation of molecular nonlinear acoustics and the resolution of mass, momentum and energy transports in microscales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANO Takeru  Osaka University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60200557)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords流体力学 / 非線形波動 / 非平衡現象 / 蒸発・凝縮 / ボルツマン方程式 / 非平衡統計力学 / 分子動力学 / 音響 / 分子気体 / 希薄気体 / 非平衡 / 非線形 / 音波
Research Abstract
It is important to investigate the mass, momentum, and energy transports for the understanding of nonlinear and nonequilibrium phenomena in fluid mechanics. To establish the foundation of the theory that addresses the abovementioned topics, i.e., molecular nonlinear acoustics, we have carried out several theoretical and numerical studies : (1) Asymptotic analysis of nonlinear resonant gas oscillation based on the Boltzmann equation. (2) Molecular dynamics study of equilibrium and nonequilibrium states of nano-droplet surrounded by its vapor. (3) Analysis of the effect of evaporation/condensation on the sound reflecting and transmitting a vapor-liquid interface.