Development of Ophthalmologic Handpiece for Cataract Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Jun  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (10292533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Yuichi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50361332)
OSHIKA Tetsuro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90194133)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / 流体工学 / 眼科学 / 医療機器 / 白内障乳化吸引術 / 可視化
Research Abstract
Velocity distributions in the anterior chamber of porcin eye under simulated cataract surgery have been measured. Viscous shear stress on the corneal endothelium was estimated based on the measured mean velocity distribution. The shear stress was estimated to be 7 dyne/cm^2 in maximum. In order to reduce the velocity of the irrigation fluid issued from the sleeve, a new sleeve was developed by using rapid prototyping method. In the case of study in a water container, the velocity has been reduced 30%.