Measurement of small-amplitude pressure fluctuation by a fast-responding pressure-sensitive paint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Masaharu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (70262243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAO Yutaka  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80300961)
NAKAKITA Kazuyuki  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 主任研究員 (50358595)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords流体工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 計測工学 / 感圧塗料 / 超微粒子ヒラミック / 風洞実験 / 超微粒子セラミック / 多孔質セラミック
Research Abstract
A novel fast-responding pressure-sensitive paint (PSP) was developed to measure unsteady small-amplitude pressure fluctuation. This PSP was applied on arbitrary surfaces via spray coating A bi-lunimonophre paint was also developed to measure pressure and temperature simultaneously. We evaluated the measurement uncertainty of these paints by high-speed wind tunnel testing. This test reveals that the pressure with a few kHz fluctuations was successfully measured within 1kPa uncertainty.