Elucidation and control of coherent structures and large-scale turbulence structures based on saddle solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Genta  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50214672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Shigeo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70093234)
NISHIOKA Michio  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (60081444)
Research Collaborator JIMENEZ J.  マドリード工科大学, 航空学部, 教授
PINELLI A.  スペインエネルギー環境中央研究所, 主任研究員
UHLMANN M.  カールスルーエ工科大学, 流体力学研究所, 教授
VAN VEEN L.  オンタリオ工科大学, 理学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords乱流 / 壁乱流 / 周期サドル解 / 縦渦 / ストリーク / 乱流二次流れ / 乱流制御 / 国際情報交換(ドイツ:スペイン:カナダ) / 国際情報交換(ドイツ : スペイン : カナダ) / 国際情報交換(スペイン:カナダ)
Research Abstract
The aim of this work is to elucidate or control coherent structures and large-scale turbulence structures using unstable periodic and steady traveling-wave solutions to the Navier-Stokes equation. In a plane Couette system dynamical flow behavior in transition to turbulence has been characterized in terms of the unstable manifold of the periodic orbit on the basin boundary between laminar and turbulent attractors, while a drag reduction has been accomplished by use of control input confined to the near-wall regions. The traveling-wave solution has been discovered in square-duct flow to be used for demonstration of direct relevance between coherent structures and turbulence-driven secondary flow.