Elucidation of disintegration of microcapsules and induction of drugs by underwater shock waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAGAWA Masaaki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80227264)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords衝撃波 / DDS / 気泡 / マイクロカプセル
Research Abstract
In this research project, a bubble deformation processes in a capsule composed of membrane, liquid and gas by working shock waves and pressure waves were observed, and the experimental conditions for practical used case were examined. The results show that (1) a capsule whose diameter is about several micro m can be made, (2) possibility of disintegration by large deformation of a bubble is high, and (3) effects of capsule structure on disintegration rate are large.