Fluid mechanical study on the roles of the endothelial surface glycocalyx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA-SEKI Masako (SEKI Masako)  Kansai University, システム理工学部, 教授 (80150225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITANO Tomoaki  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (30335187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKINAGA Takeshi  関西大学, 先端科学技術推進機構, 非常勤研究員 (50512711)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微小血管 / 糖鎖層 / 血球 / 物質輸送 / 数値シミュレーション / 電荷 / 浸透流 / 応力
Research Abstract
The presence of fiber matrix layer of proteoglycans and glycoproteins at the surface of vascular endothelial cells has been reported and physiological roles of the layer have been investigated extensively. In the present study, we studied the transport of solute and solvent across the layer and the effect on blood cells, from fluid mechanical point of view. The present analysis has suggested that the layer plays an important role as a molecular filter and indicated significance effects of electric charge on the transport property.