Development of Mezzo-Scale Thermo-Physical Model and Chemical Reaction Model for Supercritical Combustion Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Nobuyuki  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40342620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHI Mitsuo  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 特任教授 (20133085)
HAYASHI A.koichi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60156437)
SHIMIZU Taro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 情報・計算工学センター, 研究員 (00446600)
SHIMIZU Kazuya  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 特任助教 (80373447)
TSUDA Shinichi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 情報・計算工学センター, 研究員 (00466244)
YAMADA Eisuke  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60453487)
TOKUMASU Takashi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (10312662)
松本 洋一郎  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (60111473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Yoichiro  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (60111473)
TAKAGI Shu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 臓器全身スケール研究開発チーム, チームリーダー (30272371)
YAMANISHI Nobuhiro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 情報・計算工学センター, 研究員 (70450715)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords反応流 / 超臨界流体 / マルチスケール / 燃焼 / 熱物性
Research Abstract
The multi-scale method for the hydrogen/oxygen supercritical combustion flow under high pressure is applied to understand the thermo-physical phenomena. The present study is focused on (1) the construction of thermo-physical properties and equation of state, (2) the modification of the chemical reaction model, and (3) the improvement of the compressible Navier-Stokes solver by using the preconditioning method. For the first task, the temperature and density saturation curve for the molecular dynamics simulations were compared with those for NIST data to show the agreement under the small rotational quantum effects. For the second task, the chemical reaction model was improved to show that the ignition delay times and the laminar flame velocities for the present model agreed well with the experimental data. For the third task, the compressible flow solver with the preconditioning method showed the ability to solve such the low speed flow around a cylinder and an aerofoil.