On Chemical Quenching Mechanisms in Microscale Combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80222066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAGI Nobuhide  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80107531)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロ燃焼 / 消炎距離 / 表面反応 / レーザー計測 / モデリング / 熱的消炎 / 化学的消炎 / 火炎の安定性 / 温度分布 / OH2ライン法
Research Abstract
Micro combustors for portable power generation are of great interest for a high energy density with hydrocarbon fuels. In such systems, micro conduits smaller than the quenching distance of flame are usually employed. In the present study, we have examined quantitatively the effects of wall materials and wall temperature on two quenching phenomena ; thermal quenching due to wall heat loss and chemical quenching due to destruction of radicals on the wall. Through developments of micro quarts combustors and a phase-locked OH-PLIF measurement system, we have elucidated the wall effect on flames in micro scale.