New paradigm of fundamental research on the transport phenomena in PEFC by using MEMS-based gas diffusion layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUSHINOBU Kazuyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50280996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Ken  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20124729)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / MEMS / ガス拡散層 / 熱工学 / 輸送現象論 / 燃料電池 / MEMS技術 / 可視化 / 微細加工 / 拡散層 / チタン / 徴細加工 / モデル化
Research Abstract
Polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs) have been developed in stationary, automobile and portable applications. Since the reaction of fuel and oxygen and the transport of the gaseous species and generated water are simultaneously occurring in the PEFC cells, it is important to discriminate each process for scientific research. It is proposed to use MEMS-based gas diffusion layers, a cell component, in PEFC, and its advantage has been investigated. Also the promising feature of the component for higher performance has been suggested.