Three dimensional structure analysis of enhancement mechanism of mixing and reaction in non-steady chaotic mixing processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Toshihisa  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (10151797)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords熱工学 / 流体工学 / 非定常混合 / カオス混合 / 三次元構造 / ノンエレメントミキサー / 三次元可視化 / 混合度評価 / レーザシート法 / 非定常操作 / 高粘度液体 / 数値解析 / 三次元混合
Research Abstract
The enhancement mechanism of mixing and reaction in non-steady chaotic mixing and reaction processes has been discussed in detail experimentally, analytically and numerically, taking into account the three dimensional structure. The mixing pattern is visualized by PLIF method. The three dimensional mixing pattern is visualized by using PLIF images. The estimation method of mixedness by using characteristic widths of advective mixing and molecular diffusion, and concentration variation are proposed.