Active dynamic manipulation and regenerative technique for damaged cells by using 3-D micro dynamic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOSAWADA Tadashi  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10143083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FENG Zhonggang  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10332545)
GOTOU Kaoru  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞 / 動的力学刺激 / 3次元センサ・アクチュエータ / 培養ヒト骨芽細胞 / 蛍光観察 / ストレスファイバー制御 / 細胞活性化 / 3次元センサーアクチュエータ / 損傷回復 / 蛍光染色 / 内部構造評価 / コンプライアンス
Research Abstract
A new micro actuator-sensor device was developed to induce mechanical local stimulation and to detect local mechanical cellular response. Then, an experimental system was established for cultured adhesive cells. The developed micro device has potentials as notonly a sensor to evaluate local mechanical property but also as an actuator to enforce mechanical local stimulation onto cultured living adhesive cells. The method has shown that the importance and effectiveness of the mechanical stimulations upon cellular activity particularly in the aspect of regenerative technique.