Active Suspension Using Negative Stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takeshi  Saitama University, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20134645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASAKI Masaya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10333486)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアクティブサスペンション / 除振装置 / 負の剛性 / 変位相殺制御 / サスペンション / 空気アクチュエータ / 磁気浮上 / 振動絶縁 / ゼロパワー制御
Research Abstract
Horizontal-type active suspension system has been proposed and developed, which is characterized by using negative stiffness to make vibration isolation and self-positioning compatible. An three-axis experimental apparatus was fabricated. Its performances were studied experimentally. In addition, the displacement cancellation control was applied to the fabricated apparatus. Its performances were compared with those of the system using negative stiffness. These studies demonstrate the applicability of the proposed active suspension systems to seat suspension of construction machinery.