Realization of humanoid type multi-degree of freedom jumping robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
NARIKIYO Tatsuo  Toyota Technological Institute, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70231496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Michihiro  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00283870)
FUWA Katsuhiko  大同大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70324481)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords跳躍ロボット / 4脚走行ロボット / 非ホロノミックシステム / ヒューマノイド型 / ハイブリッド制御 / 非線形制御
Research Abstract
In this study, we first designed and made a monopod robot. Since this robot is 3 DOF and serial link robot, there is a redundancy in the flying phase. We synthesized output zeroing control which regulates the error between desired velocity of center of gravity and real velocity. By numerical simulation we demonstrate the usefulness of this control law. In order to apply this control law we developed the control system of the monopod robot. This 3DOF monopod robot is 45cm height and has servo amp on the torso. Total weight is 10.8Kg. Signal processing of this experimental system is carried out by DSP with 100μs (100kHz) sampling. In order to overcome the underactuated and nonholonomic control problems, we developed the passive velocity field control. Finally we attained 4 cm height jumping of the monopod robot.