A Dynamical Approach to Self-assembly Inspired by Ontogenetic Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Akio  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90232280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50447140)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自己組み立て / 自己修復 / 群ロボット / ダイナミカルアプローチ / 自律分散制御 / 創発 / 非線形振動子 / 相互引き込み / 結合振動子系
Research Abstract
This study discussed the realization of self-assembly with the use of a multi-robotic system each of which has simple motile function. A significant feature of this study is that form generation by self-assembly is considered as the result of time evolution toward the most dynamically stable state. Owing to this, the proposed method also satisfies significant ability of self-repair without making any modification to the proposed algorithm. We also validated our proposed method by building about 20 real physical robotic agents. Experimental results show that stable and spontaneous self-assembly is achieved.