Intelligent wear that enhances skills development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Fumio  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20133142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Atsushi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (20283731)
HIRAI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (60388147)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人間機械システム / 福祉・リハビリテーションロボット / 知能ロボティクス / リハビリテーション / 人工筋肉 / ソフトロボティクス / タイミング制御 / 運動データベース / 足関節装具 / 空気圧受動要素 / 立脚安定性 / 健常歩行
Research Abstract
In recent years, a robotic technology which can support the motor skills of frail elderly or physically handicapped people is expected. The implementation of that technology, however, requires the following technical components : (1) the deep knowledge of human motor control ; (2) the advanced robot control to meet real-time processing, environmental adaptability, and safety requirements. Using our knowledge of human motor skill and robot technologies ((1) timing control with real-time adaptability and (2) artificial muscle as a next-generation actuator), we developed the skill-assist robots which have a high affinity with human. The developed robots are useful to enhance human-motor skill.