Transmission of Remote Tactile Sense due to the Real-Time Factor Detection Correspond to Characteristics of Tactile Cognition of Humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Takashi  Keio University, 大学院・システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (20276413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONYO Masashi  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (20400301)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords触覚 / センサ / 触覚ディスプレイ / 遠隔操作
Research Abstract
Master-slave type remote tactile texture information transfer system is developed. It can detect roughness, friction and hardness. Slave system have a tactile sensor for estimating condition of object in contact. Master system has a tactile display. As a result, it is confirmed that numbers of materials can be distinguished using this system as well as distinguish ratio improves when the factor is increased. Needs of remote tactile texture information transfer is investigated as well. It is found that people have needs to touch things that are difficult to touch.