Design of Pneumatically-Driven Myoelectric Prosthetic Hand for High-Performance Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIUCHI Nobutaka  Doshisha University, 理工学部, 教授 (60257798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Takayuki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20247795)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsワイヤ腱駆動 / 空気圧アクチュエータ / 人工筋 / サーボバルブ / 筋電義手 / ロボットハンド / レギュレータ / ロポットハンド
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to develop a more sophisticated lightweight myoelectric prosthetic hand premising contact with humans. We used a five-fingered robot hand driven by our original pneumatic actuators for the myoelectric prosthetic hand with safety in mind. After we constructed control systems for performance characteristics and disturbance in the pneumatic actuators as well as the motion discrimination method of hands and fingers, we established the fundamental design method of pneumatically-driven myoelectric prosthetic hand with two-degree-of-freedom wrist and thumb palmar adduction function as results of validating those effectivenesses by experiments.