Investigation of irregular coupling loss based on strand arrangement in large superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAMAJIMA Takataro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00314815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10267411)
YAGAI Tsuyoshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60361127)
布谷 嘉彦  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 副主任研究員 (30354632)
高畑 一也  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10216773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NUNOYA Yoshihiko  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 副主任研究員 (30354632)
TAKAHATA Kazuya  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10216773)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気エネルギー工学(発生・変換・貯蔵・省エネルギーなど) / 超電導機器 / 交流損失 / 不規則結合損失 / ケーブル・イン・コンジット / 長時定数 / 3次元素線配置計測 / 接触抵抗 / 素線変位 / サブ・ケーブル / 電気エネルギー工学 / (発生・変換・貯蔵・省エネルギー)
Research Abstract
Many strand locations in Cable-in-Conduit conductor were successfully measured, by using a developed 3 dimensional measurement instrument. Measured data shows that many strands are deviated from the expected positions after the conductor fabrication, and hence contacting points forming loops are also deformed from the expected positions and magnetic flux linked with the loops are irregular. Changing magnetic fields generated by a coil cause the irregular coupling losses in such deformed loops, and the loss was quantitatively analyzed. After formulating an algorism of strand mechanics, 3 dimensional strand locations in the conductor were estimated.