Development of Prediction Method of Thermal Flux Loss in Permanent Magnet Used in Electrical and Electronic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Hirotoshi  Nagasaki University, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (10136533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Masaki  長崎大学, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 准教授 (20274623)
YANAI Takeshi  長崎大学, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 助教 (30404239)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電子デバイス / 機器磁石 / 回転機 / 減磁 / 有限要素法 / 磁界 / 電子・電気材料 / 磁石 / 電子デバイス・機器
Research Abstract
We developed a technique to predict flux loss of a magnet used in electrical and electronic devices with a complicated magnetization pattern. The developed method uses the finite element method and consists of four steps. At first, the distribution of magnetization under magnetizing field is analyzed (Step 1), and a demagnetization curve of each element is deduced from the results of the first step (Step 2). Subsequently, the distributions of magnetization at room and elevated temperatures are analyzed by using demagnetization curves determined in Step 2 (Step 3). In Step 4, the distribution of flux loss due to exposure at the elevated temperature is predicted based on a physical model by using the results in Step 3. We applied this technique to a Nd-Fe-B ring shaped magnet with 10 poles, and confirmed that the predicted flux loss values agreed with those obtained experimentally.