Project/Area Number |
19360135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Arata National Institute for Fusion Science, 炉工学研究センター, 教授 (60156099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISHINUMA Yoshimitsu 核融合科学研究所, 炉工学研究センター, 助教 (00322529)
NISHIJIMA Gen 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30333884)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 高磁場 / 超伝導 / A15 / 輸送電流 / 磁化 / Nb3Sn / 歪 / 通電法 / 磁化法 / 超伝道材料・素子 / 低温物性 / 電気機器工学 / プラズマ・核融合 |
Research Abstract |
A Walters' spiral apparatus was developed. Using the apparatus, a degradation of critical current, which is the maximum transport current, can be investigated for Nb_3Sn superconductor as a typical A15 superconductor for a high magnetic field use. A practical Nb_3Sn superconductor was soldered onto the Walters' spiral and immersed in liquid helium in an 18-T superconducting magnet. The transport current and the magnetic properties were investigated at 4.2K, 18T. 1.0% strain application caused a remarkable degradation in transport current property. However, a clear change in magnetic property was not observed.