Epitaxial growth and fabrication of microcavities by the helicon-wave-excited-plasma sputtering method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHICHIBU Shigefusa  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80266907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上殿 明良  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (20213374)
宗田 孝之  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90171371)
杉山 睦  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40385521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDONO Akira  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (20213374)
SOTA Takayuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90171371)
SUGIYAMA Mutsumi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40385521)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 微小共振器 / 励起子 / 励起子ポラリトン / 酸化亜鉛 / エピタキシー / ヘリコン波励起プラズマ
Research Abstract
A cavity polariton laser is attracting attention as a new generation coherent light source composed of a semiconductor microcavity. In the present research, epitaxial growth of single crystalline ZnO and MgZnO films exhibiting atomically flat surfaces and abrupt heterointerfaces was carried out using an uniquely designed 'helicon-wave-excited-plasma sputtering epitaxy (HWPSE)' method, in order to assess if ZnO microcavities can be prepared by the method. The epilayer properties resemble those of the films grown using conventional advanced epitaxial growth methods such as molecular beam epitaxy and metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy. In addition, anatase phase Nb-doped TiO_2 films, a new transparent conducting oxide having the refractive index close to GaN, were epitaxially grown. The findings that those new functional semiconductor epilayers can be grown by the inexpensive HWPSE method may cut open the way to fabricate semiconductor heterostructure quantum devices at a low price.