Electric-pulse-induced resistance switching in manganite films grown by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition with in situ spectroscopic diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshihiro  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90293886)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords不揮発性メモリー / ReRAM / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / マンガン酸化物 / MOCVD / その場プロセス診断 / 抵抗スイッチング / 交流インピーダンス法 / 電極材料 / 電子・電気材料 / 先端機能デバイス
Research Abstract
Recently, a large resistance change by the application of an electric pulse was observed at room temperature in metal oxides such as Pr_<1-x>Ca_xMnO_3 (PCMO). This effect provides a possibility of a next-generation nonvolatile memory, called resistance random access memory (ReRAM). In this work, the composition control based on the in situ spectroscopic monitoring was developed to improve the reproducibility of the resistance switching in the deposited PCMO films. The frequency response of complex impedance of the PCMO-based devices was measured to study the resistance switching mechanism. The electric-pulse-induced change of the impedance spectra suggested that the resistance switching in the PCMO-based devices was due to the resistance change in both the grain bulk and the interface between the film and the electrode.