Fabrication of a novel ultra-violet light-emitting device using gadolinium-doped aluminum nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  Ritsumeikan University, 総合理工学研究機構, 教授 (10111931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoru  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80281640)
SONODA Saki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (30397690)
ARAKI Tsutomu  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20312126)
EMURA Shuichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (90127192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUI Kazutoshi  福井大学, 工学部, 教授 (80156752)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsワイドギャップ半導体 / 窒化アルミニウム / ガドリニウム / 希土類 / MBE成長法 / スパッタ製膜法 / 紫外発光 / 内殻遷移
Research Abstract
To develop a novel ultra-violet (UV) light-emitting device using UV emission from Gd in AlN films, film fabrication and film properties were studied. By a low-cost fabrication method of radio-frequency (RF) sputtering on Si wafers, relations between fabrication conditions and film properties were examined, and those conditions to obtain UV emission of around 315nm at room temperature were found. Optical measurements to find emission mechanism and film fabrication by molecular-beam growth (MBE) were also carried out.