Flexible information devices using high-speed organic transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazuhiro  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10195456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Koichi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90108225)
酒井 正俊  , 助教 (60332219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Masatoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60332219)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電子デバイス・集積回路 / フレキシブル有機デバイス / 電子デバイス・機器 / 有機導体 / 電子・電気材料 / 電気機器工学 / 情報通信工学 / 情報通信工
Research Abstract
A novel structure, step-edge vertical-channel organic field-effect transistor (SVC-OFET), have been developed for achieving the short channel length. SVC-OFETs showed excellent device performances having a high current and high cutoff frequency of approximately 1.5MHz. we propose new active antenna elements which have a loop antenna combined with SVC-OFETs. By choosing the structure and materials of the SVC-OFETs, the characteristics of the active antenna can be controlled. The active antenna is expected for the application to printed radio-frequency identification tag (RF-ID Tag).