Monolithic 3D lntegration of Multlgate Poly-Si TFTs on a Flexible Glass Substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HARA Akito  Tohoku Gakuin University, 工学部, 教授 (20417398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 邦紀  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (60304250)
菅原 文彦  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70171139)
鈴木 仁志  東北学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (70351319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAHARA Kuninori  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (60304250)
SUGAWARA Fumihiko  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70171139)
SUZUKI Hitoshi  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70351319)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多結晶シリコン / 水素化微結晶シリコン / 薄膜トランジスタ / ダブルゲート / TFT / poly-Si / 3次元集積回路 / シリコン / 立体ゲート
Research Abstract
Self-aligned top and bottom metal double-gate n- and p-chlow-temperature polycrystalline-silicon (poly-Si) thin-film transistors (TFTs) were fabricated on a glass substrate at 550℃. The nominal field-effect mobility of the n- and p-ch TFTs was 635cm^2/Vs and 150cm^2/Vs, respectively, and the s-value of both TFTs was 130mV/dec. The performance characteristics can be used to realize low-power and high-speed circuits on a glass substrate. In order to achieve monolithic 3D integration of TFTs, low-temperature TFT fabrication are necessary for the second and third TFT layers. For this purpose, we developed self-aligned laser-activation top-gate hydrogenated microcrystalline silicon (μc-Si : H) TFTs at a process temperature of 325℃ and achieved a field-effect mobility of 1.1cm^2/Vs in the linear region for n-channel TFTs.