Study on Highly Reliable Radio Communications Using Transmit Beam-forming with a Virtual Antenna Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yasutaka  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (70125293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGANE Takeo  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10271636)
NISHIMURA Toshihiko  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (70301934)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords移動通信 / 協調無線 / MIMOシステム / アンテナアレー / アレー信号処理 / 送信電力 / サウンディングパケット / キャリア周波数オフセット / 移動体通信 / アヒー信号処理
Research Abstract
Future mobile communications need to use a higher frequency band to accommodate a wider frequency bandwidth. In a higher frequency band, the attenuation of electromagnetic waves is severely large. In an uplink channel, we may have difficulties to realize reliable transmission because the transmit power of a user terminal is limited due to battery use. In this study, we have proposed a virtual antenna array in which plural user terminals cooperate with each other and operate as a single terminal. The virtual antenna array forms transmit beams toward a base station. We have proposed several elemental technologies to realize the virtual antenna array. It has been shown that when four user terminals cooperate each other, we can reduce transmit power by about 6dB comparing with a conventional single user terminal case.