Signal transmission systems utilizing Bayesian estimation in mobile communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00282864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAWA Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00323775)
SUYAMA Satoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70334505)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMIMO-OFDM / IDMA / 準最適検出 / MAP推定 / Zadoff-Chu系列 / マルチユーザ検出 / ミリ波帯通信 / 位相雑音 / 最小BERプリコーディング / 移動通信 / MAP / 信号伝送 / FPGA / 同一チャネル干渉 / 時空間フィルタ / 最尤検出 / 最小BER規範プリコーディング / コードブック / 固有値分解 / ベイズ推定 / MIMO / OFDM / プリコーディング / メッセージパッシング / BER最小
Research Abstract
The high bit-rate and highly reliable mobile packet radio technology for future multimedia communications has been theoretically and experimentally investigated. The study mainly focuses on MIMO-OFDM transmission systems where MIMO technique employing multiple antennas at both the transmitter and receiver and OFDM technique orthogonally dividing the wide bandwidth maximize the channel capacity. The study includes transmission performance improvement introducing statistical digital signal processing, reduction of degradation due to phase noise and so on, and development of wideband millimeter-wave band. The research has almost achieved the original goal.