Optical Label Recognition using Spectrum Spread-Time Hopping Codes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSHIBA Saeko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (90372599)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光スイッチ / フォトニックネットワーク / 情報通信工学 / 光パケットスイッチ / 光符号拡散方式 / ファイバーブラッググレーティング / 光ラベル認識素子 / 全光ネットワーク / 光ラベル / 波形再生回路
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the optical packet switching using FBG based optical code label processor. Packet loss at optical label recognition was reduced by reshaping and binarizing the correlation outputs with the Noise Reduction Circuits. And, the optical packet switching of 10 Gbit/s×8 wavelengths packets with wavelength bands of 1548 to 1553nm was demonstrated with label separation/recognition at the same time by the FBG decoder. Then we demonstrated the Bit Error Rate (BER) of received payloads at the all 8 channels, and discussed about shortening of interval time between packet and packet.