Construction of a Theory of Sensor Networks Based on Multiterminal Information Theory and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OOHAMA Yasutada  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20243892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOHRI Masami  岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (50281697)
TOKUSHIGE Hitoshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (50336921)
WATANABE Shun  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (70546910)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報理論 / 多端子情報理論 / センサネットワーク / ガウスCEO問題 / 多端子伝送率・ひずみ問題 / Berger and Tungのレート和 / CEO問題 / 中継通信 / ベクトル型ガウスCEO問題 / マルチキャスト通信 / ネットワーク符号化 / 2値対称情報源 / 中継通信路 / 情報セキュリティ
Research Abstract
We tried to built the theoretical frame work of sensor networks based on the multi-terminal information theory. In the distributed type sensor networks we found some parts of the region indicating fundamental theoretical limit of communication in the case of Gaussian information sources. In the cascade type sensor networks we study the relay communication networks to obtain an explicit form of the region indication the trade off between the data transmission rate and the security of communication. As an application, we study multicast communication systems which are a combination of distributed sensor networks and serial sensor networks. We established an implementation of this communication networks using overlay networks. In the constructed overlay multicast networks we demonstrated that the coding methods that attain fundamental theoretical limit have also achieve good performance of communication.